This policy is intended to set out Sweet and Sour Australia Pty Ltd’s approach to complying with the Privacy Act (Cth)1988 (“Privacy Act”). This policy relates to the collection, storage and use of personal information.

Sweet and Sour Australia Pty Ltd has appointed a privacy officer. This person is responsible for implementing the privacy policy and the person to whom any queries or complaints should be referred.

Collection of Information

Sweet and Sour is an importer and distributer of confectionary.

Sweet and Sour collects personal information in order to carry on the above businesses. Information is collected for our own use only and to keep our customers up to date with relevant business information.

From time to time, members of Sweet and Sour may conduct surveys as to customer’s personal preferences, to improve our customer services.

Collection, maintenance, disclosure of certain personal information is governed by the Privacy Act and other legislation. Personal Information may also be disclosed to other members of the Sweet and Sour Company such as state managers.

Guidelines for Collection of Personal Information

  1. Information to be collected from customers is to be relevant and appropriate for operating the relevant business.
  2. Information is also collected in order maintain fair distribution of market areas and the final decision with regard to market allocation lies with Sweet and Sour.
  3. From time to time Sweet and Sour may employ third party advertising companies who are used to measure the effectiveness of any advertising by monitoring traffic on the website. Any information collected is anonymous and does not identify people.

To Whom is Personal Information Disclosed?

This information is not provided to third parties (other than as stated below). Sweet and Sour has taken steps to ensure that these third parties cannot use this information for their own purposes and that these parties comply with Sweet and Sour’s privacy policy.

From time to time Sweet and Sour may undertake a marketing campaign with an affiliate retailer in the shopping centre where the customer is a member of Club Sweet and Sour.
Parties to whom Sweet and Sour may disclose relevant personal information include:

  1. consultants (including but not limited to solicitors) and agents or contractors acting on Sweet and Sour’s behalf;
  2. corporate affiliates;
  3. regulatory authorities where required by law;
  4. related parties and entities of the Sweet and Sour for marketing purposes; and
  5. parties to whom Sweet and Sour has outsourced various functions e.g. share registry services, restaurant services, etc.

How Information is Collected

Personal information is generally collected through, the Internet, applying to become a member of Sweet and Sour or through a competition. Occasionally personal information is collected through a questionnaire or survey.

The information used and collected is only for the purposes of the particular transaction and for use within Sweet and Sour e.g. for marketing initiatives or to communicate with you.

Maintenance of the Quality of Information

Sweet and Sour will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it collects and uses is accurate, complete and up to date.

Sweet and Sour will let individuals see information held about them and correct the errors or omissions. Where a customer or investor wishes to review information held about them, they should contact or be referred to the Privacy Officer.

It is Sweet and Sour’s policy from time to time to delete or de-identify information about you when it is no longer needed or no longer a legal requirement for the information to be kept.

Security of Information

No employee is able to access information they do not require for the proper carrying on of their job. There are passwords and security access IDs in place to restrict access of confidential and personal information about individuals to those that need it in the carrying on of their positions. Sweet and Sour does not sell personal information to companies outside Sweet and Sour.

Complaints and Access to Personal Information

If you wish to make a complaint or view what personal information we may hold about you, you should contact our Privacy Officer. You will need to specify the personal information to which you are seeking access. To ensure the integrity and safety of the personal information, Sweet and Sour will only disclose to customers such information if its internal procedures are satisfied. Depending on the nature of the request we may ask you to put your request in writing and sign an enquiry form, which will be sent to you. To contact the Privacy Officer you should use either:

info@sweetandsour.com.au

or write to the Privacy Officer at:

Unit 20
69 – 73 O’Riordan Street
Alexandria
NSW 2015

Opting Out and Changing Details

Sweet and Sour may from time to time send to its customers or investors general marketing material. Upon request, Sweet and Sour is agreeable to removing you from our marketing campaigns. If you wish to opt out or correct or update the personal information that Sweet and Sour may hold, please complete the Change Details Request Email or contact the Privacy Officer as set out above.

What Information Do We Collect and How Is It Used?

Sweet and Sour collects the following information regarding visitors to our website: information regarding what pages are accessed. Sweet and Sour collects and logs this information for statistical purposes.

Through the use of a cookie (see under ‘Cookies’), Sweet and Sour can record the pages you visit and the information you require. Through analysis of these records, Sweet and Sour endeavours to provide you with an improved service when you revisit Sweet and Sour’s website.

We also collect information volunteered by you through website registrations. This information is used to fulfil on your request for more information.

Sweet and Sour endeavours to use and disclose your personal information only in limited circumstances (see section above titled “To whom is Personal Information Disclosed”).

Cookies

A cookie is a small data file that a website may write to your hard drive when you visit them. A cookie file can contain information, such as a userID, that the website uses to track the pages you have visited. The only personal information a cookie can contain is information you personally supply. A cookie cannot read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other websites.
The Sweet and Sour website uses cookies to track user traffic patterns and to better serve you when you revisit the website. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, providing you with the opportunity to either accept or reject it. You can also refuse all cookies by turning them off in your browser.

Security

Sweet and Sour takes all reasonable security measures to protect personal information from loss, unauthorised access, destruction, misuse, modification or disclosure.

Changes to Sweet and Sour’s Privacy Statement

Sweet and Sour reserves the right to modify or amend this statement at any time and will provide an update of the policy on Sweet and Sour’s Website if it has been changed. If you have any further questions about Sweet and Sour’s Privacy Statement please contact Sweet and Sour’s Privacy Officer.